• Finance/Trade accounts available
  • 4000+Products in Stock
  • UK Based-Next Day Delivery
  • Worldwide Delivery
  • Excellent Service

Cisco GLC-BX-D network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s 1490 nm

GLC-BX-D
Cisco GLC-BX-D network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s 1490 nm
1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber, DOM, SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength

Description

Details

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U SFP for Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications
The 1000BASE-BX-D and 1000BASE-BX-U SFPs, compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U standards, operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A 1000BASE-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices: 1000BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1490-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas 1000BASE-BX10-U transmits at a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1490-nm signal. Note in Figure 3 the presence of a wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split the 1310-nm and 1490-nm light paths.

The GLC-BX-D and GLC-BX-U SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Operating temperature (T-T) 32 - 158 °F
Weight & dimensions
Width 13.4 mm
Depth 56.5 mm
Height 8.5 mm
Weight 75 g
Power
Power consumption (typical) 1.5 W
Performance
Wavelength 1490 nm
Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
Tx power (min) -9 dBmW
Tx power (max) -3 dBmW
Rx power (min) -19 dBmW
Rx power (max) -3 dBmW
Cabling technology 1000BASE-BX10
Tx wavelength (min) 1480 nm
Tx wavelength (max) 1500 nm
Rx wavelength (min) 1260 nm
Rx wavelength (max) 1360 nm
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Y
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported Y
SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
Features
Hot-swap Y
Safety Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001, Laser Class I IEC 60825-1
Product colour Stainless steel

Related Product