Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF

GLC-ZX-SM
Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF
1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength

Item has been tested, refurbished and reset back to factory defaults. Sold with a one year warranty
Description

Details

The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

1000BASE-ZX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers
The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 23 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.
When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.
Weight & dimensions
Weight 2.65 oz (75 g)
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Other features
Transmit power 5 - 0 dBm
Dimensions (WxDxH) 0.528 x 2.22 x 0.335" (13.4 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm)
Interface SFP
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah
Connector(s) LC/PC
Operating temperature (T-T) -40 - 185 °F
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 2755905.5" (70000 m)
Wavelength 1550 nm
Management features
Hot-swap Yes

Related Product